Popular Hot Rodding
Click here to find out more!
 

2009 Contestants Announced

Engine Masters Challenge
Posted March 16 2009 05:04 PM by Johnny Hunkins 
Filed under: Events

Jegs Engine Masters Challenge

Here’s the official list of competitors and alternates for the 2009 Jegs Engine Masters Challenge.    


This year’s Engine Masters Challenge is a breakthrough on several fronts; it represents the first year we’ve ever allowed fuel-injection, the first year for late-model power plants (GM LS-series, new Hemi, Ford Mod motor), the first time we’ll wind those engines up to 7,000 rpm, and the most impressive watershed: we had over 60 entries to choose from, which is a record for us.

Our selection process is finally complete, and took into account a variety of factors including prior years' performance, variety, induction type, displacement, and editorial value.

In alphabetical order, our Competitor Teams for 2009 are:
Advanced Product Engineering (Tom Habrzyk)
Automotive Machine & Performance (Mike Phillips)
BES Racing Engines (Tony Bischoff)
BH Performance (Brett Miller)
BTR Performance (Bill Trovato)
Corey Short
Dove Performance (James Dove)
Dr. J’s Performance (Bryce Mulvey)
EFI For Hot Rods (Jay Rohrback)
Engine Dyno Service (Len Caverly)
Hinkle Performance Engines (Buck Hinkle)
Hot Heads Research/Gene Adams (Dan Miller)
Jon Kaase Racing (Jon Kaase)
Lansing Community College (Greg Van Peenen)
McKeown Motorsports (Mark McKeown)
MPG Heads (Scott Main)
Performance Crankshaft Inc (Adney Brown)
Power Shop Racing Engines (Joe Carroll)
R.M. Competition (Randy Malik)
Racing Engine Design  #2 (Craig Carmon)
Revolutionary Performance and Machine (Daryl White)
School of Automotive Machinists- Team #2 (Team Chevy)
SKMFX Engines (Jesse Robinson)
Stine Automotive Machines (Michael Stine)
Survival Motorsports (Barry Rabotnick)
Tim Zepp Engines / Darin Morgan (Tim Zepp)
TM Enterprises (Eric Simone)
TPIS & Scott Parkhurst Inc (Clay Witt)
Traco Engineering *** Inc. (Larry Salisbury)
Weingartner Racing (Eric Weingartner)

Alternates:

Ted Eaton Specialty and Balancing
Raceheads
Rick's Custom Engines
Grimes Automotive Machine
Aerovation LLC
Almost Kaase's (Team 2)
McKeown Motorsport Engineering, Inc. Team #1
M6 Motorsports
Racing Engine Design #1  (formerly Bowers Racing)
A-Hines Racing Engines
School of Automotive Machinists- Team #1 (Team Ford)
Potter Automotive's Cadillac Performance Parts
Blair Racing
Performance Engineering
Semco Performance
Sons of Thunder
Dove Performance Company -       Team #1
Shottie's Porting Service
Evans Racing Engines
Greg's Performance
Coates Motorsports
Robert Peters (formerly R + T Racing Engines)
Dove Performance Company (app #3)
Robinson Analytical
Jail Bait Cycles and Rods
Kustom Kemps
Salter Racing Engines
Western Performance
Atlantic Engines

Important Notes:
Competitor Team List is presented in alphanumeric order. Official team numbers  and/or competitive schedule will be assigned at a later date.

Alternate Team List is noted in official order, and would move into the competitor list  in the event of a withdraw by a competitor to the vacated running slot.


      



0 comments
  • RSS Feed
    • Add to My Yahoo!
    • Add to Google
    • Subscribe on Bloglines
    • Subscribe on NewsGator
    • MyMSN
    • My AOL
    • Add to NetVibes
    • Add to Rojo
    • Add to NEWSBURST
    • Add to Technorati
    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR BLOGS


Popular Hot Rodding
eurotuner